PANTHERS FIND POT OF GOLD

 

After a gymnastics-filled weekend, Panthers’ Golden Girls once again proved that they are a force to be reckoned with in the gymnastics community. Over 175 gymnasts from 10 clubs from throughout Manitoba took part in the 5th Annual Wendy’s Invitational Competition held at Panthers Gymnastics Club on May 1st and 2nd.

 

Panthers would like to thank our main sponsor Wendy’s Restaurant and Tim Macleod for their continued support and all our other supporters and volunteers for another successful edition of our annual Wendy’s Invitational.

                                   

 

Panther gymnasts were in top form and came away with many Gold, Silver and Bronze medals and ribbons .

 

 

                                      Panthers’ Golden Girls 

Regional Stream:

 

Catie Harasym                      Advanced             Tyro                       Gold Bars,Beam,Floor                          Gold All Around

Sarah Maynard                     Advanced             Open                      Gold Vault,Bars,Beam,Floor               Gold All Around

Raven Griffiths                     Advanced             Midget                   Gold Vault,Bars                                    Gold All Around

Amy Schappert                    Advanced             Midget                   Gold  Beam,Floor                  Gold All Around

Jayne Shepherd                    Advanced             Argo                       Gold Bars,Floor                                    Gold All Around

Cara Johnson                        Advanced             Argo                       Gold Beam

 

 

Provincial stream:  (Compulsory levels)

 

Nikaela Hewat                       Comp.One             Tyro                       Gold Vault,Beam,Floor                        Gold All Around

Brenna Paulson                    Comp. One            Tyro                       Gold Bars                                               Silver All Around

Anna Thi                               Comp.One             Open                      Gold Vault,Bars,Beam,Floor               Gold All Around

Alyena Fredette                   Comp.One             Midget                   Gold Vault,Bars,Beam                          Gold All Around

Jenica Jacques                      Comp.One             Argo                       Gold Vault,Bars,Beam                          Gold All Around

Alea Cieko                             Comp.Two             Tyro                       Gold Floor                                             Gold All Around

Carly Dupuis                         Comp. Two            Tyro                       Gold Bars                                               Silver All Around

Anna Schappert                   Comp.Two             Tyro                       Gold Vault,Beam                                   Bronze All Around

Caila Kucheravy                   Comp.Two             Midget                   Gold Vault,Bars,Beam,Floor               Gold All Around

Andrea Plett                          Comp.Two             Argo                       Gold Vault,Bars,Beam,Floor               Gold All Around

 

 

Provincial  Stream:  (Optional levels)

 

Alejandra Cano                    Opt.One                 Tyro                       Gold Beam                                             Gold All Around

Leah Cuscito                         Opt.One                 Tyro                       Gold Bars                                               Silver All Around

Kaira Bakkestad-Legare      Opt.One                 Tyro                       Gold Floor

Chloe Jackson                      Opt.One                 Novice                   Gold Vault,Bars,Floor                          Gold All Around

Justin Linton                         Opt.One                 Argo                       Gold Bars                                               Silver All Around

Jayde Finkbeiner                  Opt.One                 Argo                       Gold Beam                                             Bronze All Around

Dallas Duma                         Opt.Two                 Tyro                       Gold Bars

Meaghan McKay                 Opt.Two                 Novice                   Gold Bars                                               Silver All Around

Taylor Walker                       Opt.Three              Tyro                       Gold Vault,Bars,Floor                          Silver All Around

Melissa Clark                        Opt.Three              Argo                       Gold Vault,Bars,Beam,Floor               Gold All Around

Nicole Bewski                       Opt.Three              Novice                   Gold Vault,Floor                                   Gold All Around

Jade Griffiths                         Opt.Four                Novice                   Gold Vault,Bars,Beam,Floor               Gold All Around

 

 

National Stream:

 

Robyn Smith                         National                 Open                                                                                      Gold All Around

Jholeen Ponce                      National                 Open                      Gold Vault,Beam,Floor

Brooke Thomas                    National                 Open                      Gold Bars

Alex Regier                            High Perf.              Junior                     Gold Vault,Bars,Beam,Floor               Gold All Around

 

 

 

                                           

 

                                                                Brooke and Robyn accompanying Jholeen on the podium.

 

It was Jholeen Ponce's last competition in Manitoba. Jholeen was a National Team Member and represented Canada at many

international competitions. Jholeen has accepted a full scholarship from Bowling Green University in Ohio, USA.

Congratulations again and thanks for all the great memories…Come and visit us often !

 

 

 

 

Many other Panthers received Silver and Bronze awards.

 

 

Danica Avery-Snow, Megan Charriere, Stephanie Howard, Melissa Sexton, Shari Johnson, Kyelani Topolnitsky, Madison Martin, Ashley Koss ,Danae Froese, Serena Stuart, Kelsey Berkowski, Kiley Gorlick, Katherine Pulak, Olivia Lee, Lexi Audette, Samantha Holt  and Toni Montanti

 

 

 

 

What a great job everyone did!

 

    CONGRATULATIONS !!!

 

 

Go back to Results Page