MARIAN INVITATIONAL 2005

 

The 2005 competitive season got off to a tremendous start over the February 11-12 weekend.

55 Panther gymnasts, coaches and supporters boarded a bus early Friday morning and set off for

Saskatoon to participate in the Marian Gymnastics Club Invitational. The girls did a fantastic job! 

All of the coaches and supporters were extremely proud of the way the gymnasts competed.

 

Congratulations everyone!

 

 

     PANTHER MEDALLISTS

 

Raven Griffiths                                     Opt.1      Argo                       Bronze Bars

Katie Blackmon                                    Opt.1      Argo                       Silver Bars

 

Caila Kucheravy                                   Opt. 1     Tyro                       Silver All Around, Gold Vault, Gold Bars

Alyena Fredette                                   Opt.1      Tyro                       Bronze All Around, Silver Vault, Bronze Beam

Nicole Meyer-Nunn                             Opt.1      Tyro                       Gold Floor, Silver Bars

Stephanie Papagiannopoulos            Opt.1      Tyro                       Silver Floor

 

Lisa Carrick                                           Opt.1      Novice                   Gold All Around, Gold Bars, Gold Beam, Bronze Vault

Faye-Rae Brooks                                  Opt. 1     Novice                   Silver All,  Around, Gold Floor

Mikaela Kagan-Garfinkel                    Opt.1      Novice                   Silver Vault, Silver Floor

Kelsey Berkowski                                Opt.1      Novice                   Bronze Bars

Nikaela Hewat                                       Opt.1      Novice                   Gold Vault

 

Sarah Maynard                                     Opt.1      Open                      Gold All Around, Gold Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor

 

Sarah Boila                                            Opt.2      Tyro(92-93)           Bronze All Around, Gold Bars

Melissa Richards                                 Opt.2      Tyro(92-93)           Gold Beam

Heather Blackmon                                Opt.2.     Tyro(92-93)           Bronze Vault

 

Vienna Code                                         Opt.2      Tyro(94-95)           Bronze All Around, Gold Beam, Gold Floor, Bronze Vault

Justin Linton                                         Opt.1      Tyro(94-95)           Bronze Beam

 

Clo Jackson                                         Opt.3      Tyro                       Gold Vault, Floor

Kathryn Struthers                                Opt.3      Tyro                       Silver Vault, Floor

Alex Holt                                               Opt.3      Tyro                       Bronze Beam

 

Jennie Henry                                         Opt.3      Open                      Bronze Floor

 

Melissa Clark                                        National Novice                   Bronze Beam

 

 

Many other Panther gymnasts also received ribbons for finishing 4th,5th,6th,7th or 8th on events and all around.

Congratulations to:

 

Amy Schappert, Hayley Watts, Carissa Gauthier, Dallas Duma, Samantha Higham,

 Samantha Holt,Carly Walterson-Dupuis,  Meaghan McKay &  Nikki Bewski

 

Great Job Girls !

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Go back to Results Page